AMPSHEEN / SAMPLE DELIVERABLES

Inspect the files behind a decision.

A real public-document scope check, a hypothetical quote exercise and an introductory MLCC review. Each states its sources, result and limits.

Quote comparison · PDF

AS-CHECK-003 / 2026-10-25 / INDEPENDENT DOCUMENT CHECK

A linked application note is not an exact-part approval.

Independent public-document check completed during this website revision. The sources below were opened and their scope compared; no prices or supplier replies were invented. This is a documentation finding, not a customer project or hardware test.

The question

Does a 0 V turn-off application note listed on the C3M0060065K product page, by itself, justify reusing a unipolar gate supply for that TO-247-4 device?

Work completed

  1. Followed the exact product page to its datasheet and related note; recorded package, revision and page references.
  2. Separated operating gate-bias guidance from transient limits, then checked the note's stated test coverage.
  3. Cross-checked a surface-mount C4MS datasheet to see how device-specific 0 V conditions are stated.

Scroll sideways to read all columns.

Document examinedFindingEffect on the decision
C3M0060065K · Rev. 5, October 2024 · p. 1

[DC1][DC2]

The product is TO-247-4. Its datasheet lists static −4/+15 V and transient −8/+19 V; turn-on guidance is +15 V ±5%.Transient headroom does not define the operating supply setting. Keep the exact-part specification as the baseline.
PRD-08999 · Rev. 2, December 2025 · pp. 3, 16–17

[DC3]

It gives family-level turn-off ranges, while its test conclusions name 650/750 V surface-mount parts and specific layout/gate-network conditions.Keep family guidance separate from exact-package validation. Ask whether the intended TO-247-4 setup is covered before relying on the test conclusions.
C4MS015065L · Rev. 1, April 2026 · pp. 2, 11 (A1)

[DC4]

This TOLL part lists +15…+18 V turn-on and −5…0 V turn-off. Appendix A1 adds specific spike measurement and duration conditions for 0 V bias.Even an explicitly permitted range needs its attached conditions. These two devices are not presented as substitute candidates.

Result and next evidence

Decision from this check: do not approve 0 V gate-supply reuse for C3M0060065K from the related-note link alone. Seek manufacturer clarification covering the exact device/package and agree waveform/loss/thermal validation. This finding does not establish that 0 V is prohibited or that the whole power stage must be redesigned.

Manufacturer clarification and board measurements remain open. No supplier outreach, quotation, stock confirmation or purchase release was completed in this check.

Open the source register · checked 25 October 2026
  1. DC1 / Wolfspeed · C3M0060065K product page

    Package and related-documents list

  2. DC2 / Wolfspeed · C3M0060065K datasheet · Rev. 5, October 2024

    p. 1 · key parameters and note 1

  3. DC3 / Wolfspeed · PRD-08999 · Rev. 2, December 2025

    pp. 3, 16–17 · scope, conclusions and FAQ

  4. DC4 / Wolfspeed · C4MS015065L datasheet · Rev. 1, April 2026

    pp. 2, 11 · operating gate bias and appendix A1

AS-METHOD-002 / 2026-10-25

Three quotes. One comparison basis.

Worked exercise with invented suppliers, prices, lead times and documents. No supplier was contacted and no quote or test result was obtained. This demonstrates a method, not a completed procurement case.

Assume all three offers pass the same nominal part, package, temperature and six-week delivery gates. The immediate requirement is 10,000 pieces. Prices are in USD with known freight to the same receiving point; taxes, duties, testing, finance and service fees are excluded. Those exclusions must be resolved before a real total-cost decision.

Scroll sideways to compare all columns.

OfferPrice / order / freightCash commitmentEvidence and next action
A

6 weeks

100% before shipment
US$0.038
10,000 pieces
US$80
US$460

Per required piece
US$0.046

Prioritise document verification

Exercise: the proposed lot matches the document index, but the actual certificate still needs verification. Request the original certificate and sample-to-lot link before release.

B

5 weeks

30% deposit, balance before shipment
US$0.032
20,000 pieces
US$100
US$740

Per required piece
US$0.074

Hold for coverage and quantity terms

Exercise: the report covers the product family, without a mapping to the offered construction and plant. Request the applicability statement and negotiate 10,000 pieces or scheduled releases.

C

4 weeks

Net 30, subject to credit approval
US$0.041
10,000 pieces
US$60
US$470

Per required piece
US$0.047

Hold purchase release

Exercise: the offered lot differs from the certificate lot. Hold purchase release until the discrepancy is resolved. If traceability cannot be established by the agreed cut-off, stop this route.

A commits US$460 for 10,000 pieces; B commits US$740 for 20,000; C commits US$470 for 10,000. B's lowest unit price leaves US$280 more committed than A and 10,000 extra pieces. Dividing B's commitment by the immediate need gives US$0.074 per required piece; its cost per purchased piece is US$0.037. These answer different questions. C's faster stated delivery cannot resolve its traceability gap.

No purchase is approved. Verify A first, ask B for evidence and comparable quantity/release terms, and require C to reconcile the lot records. The scenarios below change the commercial preference only after each offer meets the technical and traceability gates.

How the next release changes the decision

Scroll sideways to compare the decision conditions.

Demand caseConditional calculationCommercial decision
Only 10,000 pieces neededA: US$460. B: US$740, including 10,000 pieces with no established use. B needs US$280 more commitment.Prefer the smaller commitment if A's evidence is acceptable. A lower unit price alone does not justify B's surplus stock; ask B for a 10,000-piece or scheduled-release offer.
Another 10,000 pieces definitely needed laterTwo A purchases: 2 × US$460 = US$920. One B purchase: US$740. B could reduce expenditure by US$180 before holding, financing and demand-change costs.B can become commercially attractive if the second release is firm, storage is suitable and its extra costs stay below the saving. Compare the consumption date with lead time, quote validity and cash availability.
Second demand is uncertainSimplified, undiscounted model: A costs US$460 + US$460p if another batch is bought only when needed. B costs US$740; unused extra stock has zero recovery value. B's expected-spend threshold is p > 60.9%, before holding costs.p is the probability of needing the complete second batch within the chosen horizon, not a forecast supplied here. Without a supportable demand estimate, favour flexibility or negotiate releases; price the holding and write-off exposure explicitly.

The US$180 comparison assumes A's second price and US$80 freight remain unchanged, and B's full 20,000-piece purchase is usable. If A also quotes one 20,000-piece order at the same unit price and US$80 freight, its model cost is US$840 and B's gap falls to US$100. Obtain comparable quantity, shipment and payment terms before deciding. Technical, document-coverage and traceability failures remain independent stop conditions.

Total commitment is not today's payment

Timing assumptions added for this calculation only: the order is accepted at t0; A's goods and freight are paid together immediately before shipment; B's 30% deposit applies to goods only, with freight and the balance due before shipment; C has approved credit, invoices at shipment, and collects goods plus freight 30 days after that invoice. All need written confirmation in a real quote. Taxes and other excluded costs remain outside this table.

Scroll sideways to see all payment events.

OfferOrder acceptedBefore shipmentInvoice +30 daysTotal USD
AUS$0*US$460 · week 6US$0US$460
BUS$192 = 30% × US$640 goodsUS$548 = US$448 balance + US$100 freight · week 5US$0US$740
CUS$0*US$0* · invoice at week-4 shipmentUS$470US$470

*The original descriptions do not establish a zero order-date payment for A, the due date for freight, or the starting event of C's Net 30. The zeros above follow the added assumptions, not verified terms. C's cash timing is unavailable until credit and invoice terms are approved; it cannot waive the unresolved lot discrepancy.

CONTINUING PROCUREMENT · SEPARATE ASSUMPTIONS

Two planned releases, one purchasing decision

A separate, invented planning case: 100,000 pieces are needed now and another 100,000 in three months. Set new minimum lots of 100,000 for A and 200,000 for B; retain their unit prices and freight per shipment only as calculation assumptions. The original small-batch exercise does not establish these larger minimum lots or commercial terms. No large-volume quote was obtained.

A · two purchases
2 × US$3,880 = US$7,760
B · one purchase
US$6,500 · 200,000 pieces
Difference before added costs
US$1,260

B's single 200,000-piece purchase is US$1,260 below two A purchases, before storage, financing and demand-change costs. It also commits US$2,620 more than A's first release. Confirm the second release, storage conditions and document coverage before choosing; a combined A quote could change the gap.

For a single combined 200,000-piece order, A would be US$7,680 under the same unit-price and US$80 freight assumption; the B gap becomes US$1,180. Ask for the actual combined/release quote rather than assuming the smaller-batch terms scale. None of these figures includes service fees or establishes actual savings.

Match this work to a service scope

AS-DEMO-001 / V1.0 / 2026-09-27

An MLCC shortlist, with the decisions left in.

Introductory desk review

This is a hypothetical brief using real manufacturer catalogue entries. It is not a customer case, supplier endorsement, quotation or test report. No suppliers were contacted and no samples were tested for this demonstration.

The decision at this stage

One candidate to investigate. No purchase release.

Keep 0805B106K250NT on the list for further data. Exclude the X5R option for temperature, and the 1206 option for footprint. None is approved for purchase: effective capacitance, lot traceability and commercial terms remain unresolved.

01 / Agreed brief — hypothetical

Application
Industrial control supply bypass; not an automotive or safety-certified design.
Operating envelope
12 V nominal DC, 14.4 V maximum steady DC; −40 to +105°C at the component. Transient and ripple limits still need the circuit owner’s input.
Non-negotiable requirements
10 µF nominal, ±10%, rated at least 25 V; fixed 0805 inch / 2012 metric footprint; maximum body height 1.50 mm. No PCB change in this phase.
Functional target
At least 4.7 µF effective capacitance per device at the relevant DC bias and temperature, including agreed tolerance and ageing assumptions. This target is invented for the demonstration.
Purchasing context
A second source for 20,000 units/year; first evaluation lot 30 samples. Both quantities are assumptions, not a forecast or an actual order.

02 / Actual catalogue candidates

All three entries are from Fenghua. This deliberately narrow example demonstrates a screening decision within one manufacturer’s range; it is not a market-wide supplier comparison or a claim of access to these parts.

Swipe sideways to compare all columns.

Candidate / sourcePublished nominal dataDecision / reason
0805B106K250NTManufacturer record [S1]10 µF · ±10% · 25 V · X7R 0805 inch; 2.00 ±0.20 × 1.25 ±0.20 mm Height 1.25 ±0.20 mmFurther data needed

Matches the catalogue-level nominal, temperature-class and body-size screen. Maximum published height is 1.45 mm, within the assumed 1.50 mm limit. Effective capacitance at the specified operating envelope is not established by these fields.

0805X106K250NTManufacturer record [S2]10 µF · ±10% · 25 V · X5R 0805 inch; 2.00 ±0.20 × 1.25 ±0.20 mm Height 1.25 ±0.20 mmExclude: temperature

The nominal values look similar, but X5R’s temperature class ends at +85°C. It does not cover the +105°C brief. Do not treat a lower price or a matching footprint as a remedy. [S4]

1206B106K250NTManufacturer record [S3]10 µF · ±10% · 25 V · X7R 1206 inch; 3.20 ±0.30 × 1.60 ±0.30 mm Height 1.60 ±0.30 mmExclude: mechanical fit

The 1206 footprint is outside this fixed-0805 brief; maximum published height is 1.90 mm. Reconsider only as a separate PCB-change study. A larger case alone does not prove better bias performance.

03 / What has actually been checked

01

Public documentation — completed

The listed nominal fields were checked against S1–S3 on 27 September 2026. Conclusions above are AmpSheen’s desk-review interpretation of this hypothetical brief.

02

Written supplier confirmation — not obtained

No confirmation of available stock, MOQ, lead time, authorised route, revision or current production status.

03

Sample and lot documents — not obtained

No sample labels, date codes, lot records or certificates of conformity have been reviewed.

04

Independent or application testing — not performed

No measured capacitance, life-test result or board-level result is claimed.

04 / Open issues and the next action

Swipe sideways to compare all columns.

Issue / priorityRequest / proposed ownerWhat closes the issue
G1 · Effective capacitance Purchase blockerSupplier: exact-part bias and temperature data, test frequency and AC level, reference temperature, ageing basis and tolerance treatment. Circuit owner: final ripple and transient envelope.An agreed worst-case budget supports ≥4.7 µF across the specified conditions; representative sample measurements then check the relevant corners. Do not multiply unrelated “typical” curves into a guarantee.
G2 · Traceability Purchase blockerProposed seller: legal trading identity, route from manufacturer, sample/reel labels, lot/date codes and any claimed authorisation. Confirm the issuer and scope of supplied certificates.A documented route acceptable to the buyer; sample and production lot linkage stated. An online listing is not that record.
G3 · Reliability coverage Before releaseSupplier: report revision, covered family/part construction, sample lot, stress conditions, sample count and failures. Buyer: relevant use stresses and acceptance criteria.A coverage map identifies applicable results and remaining gaps. A family report is not automatically evidence for this exact part and lot.
G4 · Commercial comparison Before orderSeller: dated quote with currency, MOQ, pack quantity, lead time, validity, delivery terms and defect/return procedure. No quotes have been requested in this example.Compare landed cost on the same quantity, destination and delivery basis, including the service fee and evaluation cost.

05 / Proposed sample plan — not executed

  1. Before ordering samples, agree the schematic-relevant limits, measurement method and acceptance criteria. The assumed 30 samples are a planning quantity, not a statistically justified qualification plan.
  2. On receipt, photograph the reel/sample labels and record seller, lot/date code and part marking or packaging identifiers. Keep the unused samples linked to the same record.
  3. Record instrument, fixture, frequency, AC stimulus, DC bias, temperature, preconditioning and time since the thermal history used as the reference. Measure the agreed operating corners with suitable equipment; do not infer the temperature result from a room-temperature measurement.
  4. The circuit owner checks the actual board for start-up, ripple, transients and temperature rise. Investigate any mismatch before extending the study to a pilot lot; do not label a small sample exercise as production qualification.

06 / Is a second-source project worth doing?

For the assumed annual volume, recurring supply risk may justify an evaluation even without a price saving. For a one-off purchase of 100 parts, the review and test costs may exceed the buying benefit. First confirm whether the current approved source can already meet the need.

First-year net benefit = annual quantity × comparable landed unit-cost difference − service fee − validation and change costs − incremental inventory cost.

No price or saving is estimated here. A Chinese source is valuable when its response, supply terms or total cost improve the project after qualification costs—not simply because its unit price is lower.

07 / Handover and completion of this desk review

This stage is complete when the agreed candidate table, source index, exclusions and open-issue list have been delivered and one clarification round has resolved questions about the report. It does not require finding a purchase-ready part. Further supplier contact, testing or a broader market search would be separately scoped. The standalone HTML contains the complete MLCC review; the PDF is a concise summary and the workbook contains editable comparison tables.

See how this becomes a paid scope

Source register and maintenance

Document version 1.0; public sources checked 27 September 2026. Manufacturer facts are identified by S1–S5; purchasing judgements and the hypothetical plan are AmpSheen’s analysis. Recheck the exact-part specification before an order and after a manufacturer revision. For a correction or a project-specific review: Jerry Leon, jerry@ampsheen.com.

  1. S1 / Fenghua · 0805B106K250NT

    Nominal specification and body dimensions for candidate 1.

  2. S2 / Fenghua · 0805X106K250NT

    Nominal specification and body dimensions for candidate 2.

  3. S3 / Fenghua · 1206B106K250NT

    Nominal specification and body dimensions for candidate 3.

  4. S4 / Murata · Basics of capacitors, lesson 2

    X5R: −55 to +85°C; X7R: −55 to +125°C. Temperature class alone does not give DC-biased effective capacitance.

  5. S5 / Murata · Ceramic capacitor DC-bias FAQ

    High-permittivity MLCC capacitance changes with applied DC voltage. This reference does not provide Fenghua part-specific curves.

YOUR PROJECT

Would this help your next decision?

Discuss an MLCC review